Hotline : 8003262     Email: citizenship@ebmc.ae   :+971 50 870 0187

Benifits of Second Citizenship

Benefits of Second Citizenship Under CBI Program


Freedom to travel worldwide for pleasure or business

Having the ability to travel globally without a visa is a priceless benefit

Fast, Flexible & Affordable

A second passport can be obtained in as little as 3 months, for a minimum investment of US$ 100,000 without having to visit the country during the process. Dual citizenship is permitted.

Security for you and your family

A passport from a small, peaceful and netural country can be a lifesaver when traveling in times of civil war or social unrest. No matter what happens in the world, you will always have a place to go.

Diversification of Passport Portfolios

Dual citizens can receive the benefits, privileges and protection offered by multiple countries.

Insurance Policy

In this quicky changing world, having an alternative passport and lifetime citizenship for your family and future generations is the best insurance policy.

Education

A second citizenship may provide additional access to the best schools or universities where strict geographical quotas apply.

Estate Planing

As more countries are moving towards the worldwide taxation model, it is wise to look at alternative citizenship options for the purpose of estate and tax planing. Becoming a citizen and resident of St. Kitts & Nevis, Antigua & Burbuda, Dominica, Grenada or Saint Lucia does not subject you to paying taxes on your worldwide income as these territories have no foreign income tax.

Eligibility Requirements


Main applicant must be at least 18 years old.


Demonstrate good character and health (applicants must undergo a due dillgence verification and medical examnation).

Be financially capable of investing in a Government approved real estate development (refundable) or donating to a Government Fund (non-refundable).


Qualifying dependent family members:


a Spouse of the main applicant:

b Children under the age of 18;

c Children aged 18-25*, who are full-time students, unmarried and financially dependent on their parents;

d Children, of any age who are fully supported by the applicant due to physical or mental disability;

e Parents of the main applicant or spouse may qualify as dependents. Conditions apply.

*St. Kitts & Nevis: Children over 24 do not qualify.