Hotline : 8003262     Email: citizenship@ebmc.ae   :+971 50 870 0187

About Dominica

Dominica Citizenship by EBMC

About Dominica


The Commonwealth of Dominica has been an independent nation state since 1979. The island is part of the Lesser Antilles, located 2,000 km to the southeast of Miami between the two French islands of Guadeloupe and Martinique.

Dominica is part of the Commonwealth and is a well-functioning democracy based on the British parliamentary system. The official and business language is English. Creole language is also spoken and people fluent in this language can converse with French speakers. Dominica is a member of the United Nations (UN), the British Commonwealth, the Organization of American States (OAS), Caricom and various other international organizations.

Citizenship Program

The Commonwealth of Dominica Government views the economic citizenship programme as one component of its national capital mobilization portfolio towards its ultimate goal of national development and as such intends to channel capital from the economic citizenship programme towards public and private sector projects where a need is identified. Public sector projects identified for financing under the programme include building of schools, renovation of the hospital, building of a national Sports stadium and towards the pormotion of the Offshore Sector.

Citizenship of Dominica can offer a lifetime of security for your and your family in times of economic hardship, political strife and war, and also offers visa free travel to over 100 countries.

Why Choose Dominica?

Officially the Commonwealth of Dominica, this beautiful island boasts pristine sandy beaches, lush green mountains, acres of unspoiled tropical rainforests, and some of the best diving and hiking in the Caribbean. A diverse blend of English, French, African and Carib peoples and cultures, Dominica is a politically and economically stable state with the lowest crime rate in the region. The Economic Citizenship Program offers applicants a wealth of benefits and privileges, including:

  • No physical residency requirements;
  • Inclusion of dependent children up to 25 years old;
  • Inclusion of unmarried daughters under 25 living with and fully supported by the main applicant:
  • Inclusion of dependent parents/grand parents over 65 year old.
  • No minimum level of education required.
  • No management experience required.
  • Visa-free travel to over 100 countries including Europe's Schengen zone, UK, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Singapore and Turkey.
  • No taxes for non-residents.
  • Dominica recognizes dual citizenship so you can retain your current nationality.

Land and Climate

The Commonwealth of Dominica is known as the "Nature Island of the Caribbean" due to its wide variety of flora and fauna and extensive natural park system, boasting a remarkably unspoiled natural beauty. Its emerald green mountain sides cascade down to the mild Caribbean ocean and are speckled with coconut trees, banana plantations and bright tropical flowers. Dominica is home to the World's second largest thermally active lake, and boasts hot and cold sulphur springs with healing properties. Dominica is home to the Caribbean's highest peaks, namely Morne Diablotins, which stands at 1,447m high. The climate is tropical and the terrain rugged with much of the Island covered in rainforest. There are many waterfalls and lakes and 365 rivers. Dominica is also a largely popular location for hiking. Scuba diving and whale watching.

Language

English (official), French creole

Government

Unitary Parliamentary Republic

Population

77,000

Exchange Rate

1USD = 2.7 XCD (Since 1977)

GDP per Capita

US$7,245 (2014)

Main Industry

Tourism, Agriculture

Visa Free Countries

100+ including UK, Schengen Zone, China, Argentina, South Korea and Singapore

Currency

The currency used in Dominica is the Eastern Caribbean Dollar, a common currency issued by The Eastern Caribbean Central Bank (ECCB) to all eight members of the ECCU, which has been pegged to the US Dollar at the rate of USD1=XCD 2.7169 since 1977, providing certainty and stability in exchange transactions.

Economy

Domonica's main exports are agricultural, including coffee, cocoa, bananas, citrus fruits and tropical fruits. Manufactured products which is exported are rum, timber and soap, however tourism and agriculture remain and important driver of the economy.

POPULATION

Dominica is populated with 70,000 people, with 20,000 of those inhabiting the capital city, Roseau and the other major city, Portsmouth. With a vibrant entwinement of European and African cultrues, Dominica is home to the Caribbean's only remaining population of pre-Columbian Carib Indians. The official language of Dominica is English while the most dominant religion is Roman Catholicism.

Life in Dominica

The Commonwealth of Dominica is a Caribbean Republic with a parliamentary democracy. The Dominican Government encourages people to gain an understanding of Dominica, its people and their way of life, before applying for citizenship. Certain fundamental human rights and freedoms are enshrined in the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Dominica. Every person in Dominica entitled to the following rights and freedoms of others and for the public interest, namely: Life, liberty, security of the and the protection of the law; Freedom of conscience, of expression and of assembly and association; and Protection for the privacy of his home and other property and from deprivation or property without compensation.

Eligibility

The main applicant for the Dominica Citizenship by Investment Programme must be at least 21 year of age. Eligible dependents include the spouse, children, parents under certain conditions.

"Fit and Proper" Test

The Government of Dominica is committed to the highest standard of due dilligence to ensure only deserving and reputable applications are allowed to proceed for the grant of Dominica citizenship. Applicants must demonstrate a clean criminal record verified with INERPOL and other international authorities.


Investment Options

In order to qualify for the Dominica Citizenship by Investment Programme, the main applicant must either:

  • Invest in the Economic Diversification Fund or
  • Invest in Real Estate

Investment in Real Estate

A main applicant may decide to invest in real estate in order to qualify under the Dominica Citizenship by Investment Programme. The real estate must have a minimum value of US$ 200,000 and is to be kept for a minimum of 3 years. This property may be eligible for re-sale after 5 years from the date of purchase.


Investment in the Economic Diversification Fund (EDF)

The investment in the EDF is considered to be the fastest route to obtain citizenship under this programme. The EDF was established with the aim of developing and strengthening the country through the diversification of its economy.

The minimum contribution required under this option varies according to the number of dependants added to an application. A single applicant is required to make a non-refundable investment of US$100,000. A family application including a main applicant and a spouse requires a non-refundable investment of US$175,000. A family application including a main applicant, a spouse and two children under the age of 18 requires a non-refundable investment of US$ 200,000, plus US$50,000 for any additional dependant in the family.

Program Overview


Dominica Citizen Programme

The Citizenship By Investment Program of The Economic Citizenship Program of the Commonwealth of Dominica was established in 1991.

The program is based on the statute which confirms that the granted citizenship may not be revoked regardless of changes in the governmental executives or policy.* The program is defined in the constitution and laws of Dominica: Section 101 of the Constitution and section 8 of the Citizenship Act, Chapter 1:10 of the revised laws and section 20 (1) of the Citizenship Act 1991.

The citizenship program of the Commonwealth of Dominica requires making an economic contribution to the country. You and your family obtain an irrevocable citizenship for life with no need to reside in the country, and most importantly, no need to give up your current nationality.

Personal Freedom

  • Instant and irrevocable citizenship*
  • Citizenship and passport in 4 months
  • No need to reside in the country
  • Dual Nationality Allowed
  • Open to most nationalities
  • Personal Freedom

Business Advantages

  • Generous tax regime - no wealth, gift, inheritance, foreign income or capital gains tax
  • No personal income tax
  • No restriction on the repatriation of profits and imported capital
  • Generous incentive packages including corporate tax incentives, full exemption from import duties, tax relief benefits and export allowance
  • Currency pegged to US Dollar
  • Duty Free Trading in the Caribbean

Visa Free Travel Countries

  • Instant travel to 118 countries
  • Lists includes Schengen States, the United Kingdom and most British Commonwealth member countries
  • Reputable passport - easy to obtain visas when required

Family Security

  • Spouse and children below 18 obtain passport
  • Named one of the world’s happiest places to live
  • Incomparable lifestyle with a safe, stable and natural environment
  • International Education: University of the West Indies (Open Campus), Ross University (School of Medicine), All Saints Medical University, The Archbold Tropical Research and Education Center owned by Clemson University

Visa Free Travel Countries

* Visa on Arrival

AMERICA
Aruba
Bahamas
Barbados
Belize
Bermuda
Bolivia*
Bonaire
Brazil
Cayman Islands
Chile
Columbia
Costa Rica
Cuba
Curacao
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
French West Indies
French Guiana
Greenland
Grenada
Guines-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Jamaica
Nicaragua*
Panama
Peru
St. Barts
St. Kitts & Nevis
St. Lucia
St. Vincent & Grenadines
Suriname
Trinidad & Tobago
Turks and Caicos Islands
Venezuela
EUROPE
United Kingdom
Andorra
Austria
Belgium
Bulgaria
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Germany
Finland
France
Gibraltar
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Kosovo
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Monaco
Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Romania
San Marino
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Switzerland
Sweden
Switzerland
AFRICA
Egypt*
Botswana
Cape Verde*
Comoros*
Djibouti*
Gambia
Kenya
Lesotho
Madagascar*
Mauritius
Mozambique*
Seychelles*
Tanzania
Togo*
Uganda*
Zambia
ASIA
Hong Kong
Armenia*
Bangladesh*
Cambodia*
Indonesia
Iran*
Israel
Laos*
Macao
Malaysia
Maldives*
Nepal*
Philippines
Singapore
Timor-Leste*
AUSTRALIA & PACIFIC
Cook Islands
Fiji
Nauru
Niue
Palau*
Samoa*
Solomon Islands*
Tonga*
Tuvalu*
Vanuatu
MIDDLE EAST
Jordan*
Palestinian Territory

Costs & Timeline


The citizenship program of the Commonwealth of Dominica requires making an economic contribution to the country. This investment benefits social development programs and supports the country’s financial security.

The non-refundable financial contribution varies depending on the number of applicants as follows:
CATEGORY A: Single Application USD 100,000
CATEGORY B: Main Applicant plus spouse USD 175,000
CATEGORY C: Main Applicant plus spouse
and 2 children
USD 200,000
CATEGORY D: Main Applicant plus spouse
and more than 2 children
USD 200,000
(plus an addition USD 50,000 per additional dependent child under 18 years old)
Please note that all applicants 18 years old and above fall under Category A: Single Applicant.

Application Fee

The following Government application fees are additional: processing fee (non-refundable), application fee (non-refundable), naturalization fee, stamp fee amount and oath of allegiance.

Background Check Fees

Background check fees are paid separately and the cost is based on the number of family members, ages, number of countries they have resided in, and in which the main applicant has or had business operations. Note that we obtain a formal quote for the client from the Government assigned independent due diligence agency before submitting the application.

Interview Costs

As part of the application process an interview is required. The applicant can travel to Dominica for the interview, otherwise government officials travel periodically to carry out interviews in various countries and we can organise for the applicant to be interviewed abroad.

Week 1-2 STEP 1 - Upon signature of Retainer Agreement we provide the documentation to the client and start working on the file. We obtain a quote for Background Checks from Government assigned independent agency
Week 4-8 STEP 2 - Once the file is ready, the client pays the background check fees and documents are submitted to the Government
Week 8-12 STEP 3 - Once the results of the background checks are reviewed by the government, officials advise whether the applicant will be invited for an interview. Upon issuance of the official government interview invitation letter, the stipulated investment amount must be paid directly to the Ministry of Finance and Planning.
Week 12-16 STEP 4 - Upon citizenship approval, the client is issued a Certificate of Naturalization and will obtain passport/s within 1 week.

Government Approved Real Estate – “Cabrits Kempinski”





Located in the north-west of the island at the picturesque white sand beach on Douglas Bay, Carbits Resort Kempinski will be the most luxurious resort in Dominica managed by the oldest European hotel group.


Surrounded by Carbis National Park, the resort has been designed with a perfect balance of the lush land and azure waters of the Caribbean. With many amenities and 101 rooms and suites, the resort will provide guests with memorable experiences of the fines Caribbean lifestyle.


An investment of US$ 220,000 affords a share in Cabrits Resort.


Kempinski, Dominica also allows an investor and his family to apply for the citizenship of the Commonwealth of Dominica, with a myriad of tax and travel benefits.

Investment in Real Estate


To qualify in Dominica under the real estate option for citizenship by investment program , an applicant must purchase authorized real estate to the minimum value of USD 200,000. Plus Government processing fee and due diligence fees depending on the number of family members and their ages.


GOVERNMENT PROCESSING FEES

  • USD 50,000 for the main applicant.
  • USD 25,000 for the spouse.
  • USD 20,000 for each dependent of the main applicant under the age of 18.
  • USD 50,000 for each dependent of the main applicant age of 18 -25.

DUE DILIGENCE FEES

  • Main Applicant – USD 7500
  • Spouse – USD 7500
  • Dependent above the age of 16 years – USD 4000

  • Payable to the Government upon submission of the application and is non refundable if citizenship is rejected.