Hotline : 8003262     Email: citizenship@ebmc.ae   :+971 50 870 0187

ABOUT Canada

Canada Business Formation


Startup Visa Program - Canada


The Canada’s new Start-Up Visa is the first of its kind in the world grants Canadian Permanent Residence to immigrant entrepreneurs while assisting them to become established in Canada. Applicants link with private sector organizations in Canada, where they can receive funding, guidance and expertise in opening and operating their enterprise in Canada.

Successful applicants are able to secure Canadian permanent residence in 6 months, meanwhile applicant can also get a Canadian work permit within 7 days to start working on the proposed business. Unlike programs in other countries, Start Up Visa do not provide “temporary” or “conditional” status.


Eligibility Criteria for Startup Program


Applicants for the Canada Start Up Visa must meet the following requirements:

  • Has to receive a Letter of Support from a government designated organization
  • Meet minimum language criteria (IELTS Band 5.0)
  • Should have completed at least one year of post-secondary education,
  • Should have sufficient funds to settle in Canada
  • Should pass Canadian security and medical clearances

Letter of Support


Once your business idea is supported by designated organizations, it will give you a Letter of Support.

Letter of Support needs to be included with your application as proof that your business idea is supported by designated organization supports.


Advantages of the Canada Start Up Visa Program


  • As successful applicant you will be granted an unconditional Canadian Permanent Residence.
  • You will be guided with an experienced professionals through the process of launching your business in Canada;
  • Even if your Canadian start-up is unsuccessful, the Canadian Permanent Residency status will still retain.
  • You do not need to secure any investment from a business incubator. However, you must be accepted into a Canadian business incubator program.