Hotline : 8003262     Email: citizenship@ebmc.ae   :+971 50 870 0187

ABOUT Canada

Canada Business Formation


Startup Visa Program - Canada


Immigrant entrepreneurs are granted Canadian Permanent Residence and being assisted to become established in Canada, thus making The Canada new start-up visa the first of its kind in the world.

Getting linked to private sector organizations in Canada, applicants can receive funding, guidance and expertise in operating their business there. Within 6 months, Canadian permanent residence is secured by successful applicants, in addition to a Canadian work permit within 7 days to start working on the proposed business. “Temporary” or “conditional” status is not provided by startup visa unlike programs in other countries.


Eligibility Criteria for Startup Program


Applicants for the Canada Start Up Visa must meet the following requirements:

  • Has to receive a Letter of Support from a government designated organization
  • Meet minimum language criteria (IELTS Band 5.0)
  • Should have completed at least one year of post-secondary education,
  • Should have sufficient funds to settle in Canada
  • Should pass Canadian security and medical clearances

Letter of Support


Once your business idea is supported by designated organizations, it will give you a Letter of Support.

Letter of Support needs to be included with your application as proof that your business idea is supported by designated organization supports.


Advantages of the Canada Start Up Visa Program


  • As successful applicant you will be granted an unconditional Canadian Permanent Residence.
  • You will be guided with an experienced professionals through the process of launching your business in Canada;
  • Even if your Canadian start-up is unsuccessful, the Canadian Permanent Residency status will still retain.
  • You do not need to secure any investment from a business incubator. However, you must be accepted into a Canadian business incubator program.